Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Civic Hall, Leeds

Contact: Kevin Tomkinson, Governance & Scrutiny Support Unit 

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Opening Remarks

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor reminded all those present that the Annual Meeting was to be webcast and asked people to switch electronic devices to silent.

2.

Issue of Papers for the Meeting

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor indicated that, following the dispatch of the Summons with accompanying reports on Tuesday 14th May 2019, further papers originally identified on the Summons as to follows were circulated to Members on 17th and 21st May 2019.

3.

Election of Lord Mayor

That Councillor Eileen Taylor be elected Lord Mayor of the City of Leeds to hold office until immediately after the election of the Lord Mayor at the Annual Meeting of Council in 2020.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Blake, seconded by Councillor Cohen, supported by Councillors Golton, Elliott, Dobson and A Blackburn and

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY -  That Councillor Eileen Taylor be elected Lord Mayor of the City of Leeds to hold office until the election of her successor.

 

4.

Election of Vice Chair of Council

That Councillor Jim McKenna be elected as Vice Chairman of Council to hold office until immediately after the election of the Lord Mayor at the Annual Meeting of Council in 2020.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson, seconded by Councillor Cohen,

and

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY - That Councillor Jim McKenna be elected Vice Chair of Council to hold office until immediately after the election of the Lord Mayor in 2020.

 

5.

Vote of Thanks to the Retiring Lord Mayor

To pass a vote of thanks to the retiring Lord Mayor.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Andrew Carter moved a vote of thanks to the retiring Lord Mayor, Councillor Graham Latty.  This was seconded by Councillor McKenna and supported by Councillors Campbell, Elliott, Dobson and D Blackburn and

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY – That a vote of thanks be moved for the retiring Lord Mayor, Councillor Graham Latty.

 

6.

Minutes of the last Meeting pdf icon PDF 145 KB

To approve the minutes of the Council Meeting held on 27th March 2019.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson, seconded by Councillor Cohen and

 

RESOLVED – That the minutes of the meeting held on 27th March 2019 be approved.

 

7.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest from Members

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interests.

 

8.

Announcements

To receive any announcements from the Lord Mayor and/or the Chief Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no announcements.

9.

Recommendations of the General Purposes Committee - Amendments to the Constitution pdf icon PDF 176 KB

That the recommendations of the General Purposes Committee as detailed in the report of the City Solicitor be approved. (To follow)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Blake, seconded by Councillor Dowson that the recommendations of General Purposes Committee as detailed in the report of the City Solicitor be approved.

 

An amendment was moved by Councillor Campbell, seconded by Councillor Bentley

 

Item 7, Page 79 Appendix K (criteria for nomination of Honorary Aldermen/women).

 

Under 2 delete second bullet point "Have served a minimum of 8 years on the Council or have held the role of either Leader or Lord Mayor."

 

The amendment in the name of Councillor Campbell was declared lost and upon being put to the vote it was 

 

RESOLVED – That the recommendations of the General Purposes Committee as detailed in the report of the City Solicitor, be approved.

10.

Establishment of Committees and Appointments pdf icon PDF 175 KB

a)  That Committees having Terms of Reference as detailed in Schedule 8(a) be established (to follow).

 

b)  That appointments be made to the Committees as detailed in Schedules 8(b)(i), (ii), (iii) (to follow) and (iv).

 

c)  That Chairs be appointed as detailed in Schedule 8(c) (to follow).

 

d)  That Chairs be appointed in respect of Community Committees as detailed in Schedule 8(d) (to follow).

 

e)  That appointments be made to joint authorities and joint committees as detailed in Schedule 8(e) (to follow).

 

f)  That appointments and nominations be made to the West Yorkshire Combined Authority as detailed in Schedule 8(f) (to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes that Schedules 8(a) to (c) and Schedules 8(e) and (f) be approved.

 

An amendment was moved by Councillor Campbell, seconded by Councillor D Blackburn

 

P117 Council Committees' Terms of Reference.

Advisory Committee on Climate Change.

 

‘Delete the current text entirely and replace with:

 

COMMITTEE ON CLIMATE CHANGE

A Committee with full scrutiny powers authorised to consider and make recommendations regarding climate change and sustainability.*

 

In particular,

To advise the Council and the Executive in relation to functions which are

 

·  specified as being executive and non executive functions or

·  being local choice functions, are reserved to the Council and the Executive: or

·  functions which are not specified as being either non executive functions or local choice functions and by default are executive functions.

 

and to report to full council each meeting cycle.

 

*with particular reference to the Council Climate Emergency resolution of March 27th 2019 and other relevant, past or future resolutions of Council.”

 

 

The amendment in the name of Councillor Campbell was declared lost and upon being put to the vote it was

 

 

RESOLVED –That Schedules 8(a) to (c) and Schedules 8(e) and (f) be approved.

 

On the requisition of Councillor Campbell and Bentley the voting on the amendment in the name of Councillor Campbell was recorded as follows:

 

YES – 16

 

Bentley, A Blackburn, D Blackburn, Campbell, Dobson, Downes, Elliott, Finnigan, Forsaith, Gettings, Golton, Howley, Hutchison, Kidger, Lay and McCormack.

 

 

 

 

 

NO – 56

 

Akhtar, Almas, Arif, Bithell, Blake, Brooks, Bruce, Carlill, Charlwood, Coupar, Cunningham, Dawson, Dowson,  Drinkwater, Dye, Gabriel, Garner, Garthwaite, Goddard, P Grahame, R Grahame, Groves, C Gruen, P Gruen, Hamilton, Harland, Hayden, Heselwood, Hussain, Illingworth, Iqbal, Jenkins, Khan, Knight, Lennox, J Lewis, Maqsood, McKenna, Midgley, Mulherin,  Nash, Pryor, Rafique, Ragan, Renshaw, Ritchie, Scopes, Shahzad, Sharpe, Smart, Truswell, Tunnicliffe, Venner, Walshaw, Wenham and Wray.

 

 

ABSTAIN - 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.

Appointment of Community Committee Chairs

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes that in accordance with Community Committee Procedure Rules where the nomination for the chair of a Community Committee is unopposed, the Lord Mayor invited those Members of the Community Committee present at the Council meeting to elect that nominee.

 

The nominees were as follows;

 

Inner North West Community Committee - Councillor Akhtar

Outer North West Community Committee -Councillor Wadsworth

Inner North East Community Committee - Councillor Shahzad

Outer North East Community Committee - Councillor Harrington

Inner East Community Committee  - Councillor A Hussain

Inner South Community Committee  - Councillor Gabriel

Inner West Community Committee  - Councillor Bithell

Outer West Community Committee  - Councillor Amanda Carter

 

Upon being put to the vote those Members listed to vote in respect of the appointment of the Chair for their respective Community Committees;

 

RESOLVED – That the Chair for each Community Committee be appointed as set out above.

 

12.

Appointment of Chair of Community Committee - Outer East Community Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes that in accordance with Community Committee Procedure Rules that the appointment of the Chair of the Outer East Community Committee be determined by those Members of the Community Committee present at the Council meeting.

 

The 2 nominees were Councillor Dobson and Councillor P Grahame.

 

Upon being put to the vote those Members listed to vote in respect of the appointment of the Chair for the Outer East Community Committee;

 

RESOLVED – That Councillor P Grahame be appointed Chair of the Outer East Community Committee.

 

13.

Appointment of Chair of Community Committee - Outer South Community Committee

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes that in accordance with Community Committee Procedure Rules that the appointment of the Chair of the Outer South Community Committee be determined by those Members of the Community Committee present at the Council meeting.

 

The 2 nominees were Councillor Dawson and Councillor Finnigan.

 

Upon being put to the vote those Members listed to vote in respect of the appointment of the Chair for the Outer South Community Committee did so and this resulted in a tie and therefore in accordance with Community Committee Procedure Rules the vote was widened to include all Members of Council and it was;

 

RESOLVED – That Councillor Dawson be appointed Chair of the Outer South Community Committee.

 

On the requisition of Councillors Hutchison and Finnigan the voting on the appointment was recorded as follows;

 

Members of the Outer South Community Committee only

 

Those in favour of Councillor Dawson – 5

 

Dawson, Garner, Golton, Mulherin and Renshaw.

 

Those in favour of Councillor Finnigan – 5

 

Elliott, Finnigan, Gettings, Hutchison and Kidger

 

ABSTAIN - 0

 

Full Council vote

 

Those in favour of Councillor Dawson – 57

 

Akhtar, Almas, Arif, Bithell, Blake, Brooks, Bruce, Carlill, Charlwood, Coupar, Cunningham, Dawson, Dowson,  Drinkwater, Dye, Gabriel, Garner, Garthwaite, Goddard, Golton, P Grahame, R Grahame, Groves, C Gruen, P Gruen, Hamilton, Harland, Hayden, Heselwood, Hussain, Illingworth, Iqbal, Jenkins, Khan, Knight, Lennox, J Lewis, Maqsood, McKenna, Midgley, Mulherin,  Nash, Pryor, Rafique, Ragan, Renshaw, Ritchie, Scopes, Shahzad, Sharpe, Smart, Truswell, Tunnicliffe, Venner, Walshaw, Wenham and Wray.

 

Those in favour of Councillor Finnigan – 32

 

B Anderson, C Anderson, A Blackburn, D Blackburn, Buckley, Amanda Carter, Andrew Carter, Cohen, Collins, Dobson, Elliott, Finnigan, Firth, Flynn, Forsaith, Gettings, Harrand, Harrington, M Harrison, Hutchison, Kidger, Lamb, G Latty, P Latty, McCormack, Robinson, Seary, Shemilt, Smith, Stephenson, Taylor, and Wadsworth.

 

ABSTAIN – 1

 

Bentley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.

Scheme of Delegation (Council Functions) pdf icon PDF 177 KB

That the Officer Delegation Scheme (Council (Non-Executive) Functions as detailed in Schedule 9 be approved (to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes and

 

RESOLVED – That the Officer Delegation Scheme (Council (Non-Executive) Functions) as detailed in Schedule 9 be approved.

 

15.

Executive Arrangements pdf icon PDF 178 KB

That the arrangements for the discharge of executive functions, as set out by the Leader of the Council in Schedule 10, be received (to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes and

 

RESOLVED – That the list presented by the Leader setting out the arrangements for the discharge of Executive Functions, as detailed in Schedule 10, be noted.

 

16.

Council Meeting Dates 2019/2020 pdf icon PDF 99 KB

That the dates of the meetings of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/2020 as detailed in Schedule 11 be approved.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Dowson seconded by Councillor Scopes and

 

RESOLVED – That the dates of the meetings of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20, as detailed in Schedule 11 be approved.