Agenda and draft minutes

Outer East Community Committee
Tuesday, 18th June, 2019 4.00 pm

Venue: Christ Church , Chapel Street, Halton, LS15 7RW

Contact: Andy Booth 0113 247 4325 

Items
No. Item

1.

Late Items

To identify items which have been admitted to the agenda by the Chair for consideration.

 

(the special circumstances shall be specified in the minutes)

Minutes:

The following supplementary/late information was published and distributed prior to the meeting:

 

·  Leeds Health and Care Plan, Continuing the Conversation (revised report)

·  Outer East Community Committee Finance Report (revised report)

·  Outer East Community Committee Nominations to Sub Groups (late report)

 

 

2.

Declaration of Disclosable Pecuniary Interests

To disclose or draw attention to any disclosable pecuniary interests for the purposes of Section 31 of the Localism Act 2011 and paragraphs 13-16 of the Members’ Code of Conduct.

Minutes:

There were no declarations.

 

 

3.

Apologies for Absence

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted on behalf of Councillor P Gruen.

 

 

4.

Minutes - 12 March 2019 pdf icon PDF 255 KB

To confirm as a correct record, the minutes of the meeting held on 12 March 2019

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the minutes of the meeting held on 12 March 2019 be confirmed as a correct record.

 

 

5.

Open Forum

In accordance with Paragraphs 4.16 and 4.17 of the Community Committee Procedure Rules, at the discretion of the Chair a period of up to 10 minutes may be allocated at each ordinary meeting for members of the public to make representations or to ask questions on matters within the terms of reference of the Community Committee.  This period of time may be extended at the discretion of the Chair. No member of the public shall speak for more than three minutes in the Open Forum, except by permission of the Chair.

Minutes:

 

In accordance with the Community Committee Procedure Rules, the Chair allowed a period of up to 10 minutes for members of the public to make representations or ask questions within the terms of reference of the Community Committee. On this occasion none of the members of the public present wished to speak.

 

The Chair informed the meeting that there had been a request to amend the running order of the meeting.  Following a vote it was:

 

RESOLVED – That the Agenda running order to remain as published.

 

 

6.

Leeds Health and Care Plan, Continuing the Conversation pdf icon PDF 417 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the Chief Officer, Health Partnerships Team

 

 

 

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Chief Officer, Health Partnerships Team provided the Community Committee with an update on the progress made in actions contained within the Leeds Health and Care Plan following previous engagement with Community Committees.

 

It also provided a summary of progress made in implementing the emerging Local Care Partnerships (LCPs); an outline of the rationale for refreshing the Leeds Plan and the information required to appoint Elected Members to LCPs.

 

Tony Cooke, Chief Officer, Health Partnerships Team presented the report.

 

The Committee was given a presentation.  The following was highlighted:

 

·  Move to a social model of health care with involvement of community, friends and families.  Also a focus on exercise.

·  Video presentation – giving people the tools and techniques to live as independently as possible.

·  Role of Good Neighbours schemes and Neighbourhood Networks – bringing communities together.

·  Overview of the Leeds Health and Wellbeing Strategy.

·  The Leeds Health and Care Plan.

·  Involvement of Elected Members.

·  Role of the Local Care Partnerships.

·  Health information for Outer East Leeds.

 

In response to Members comments and questions, the following was discussed:

 

·  The impact on services due to cutbacks and the need to respond to this.

·  The development of Local Care Partnerships and their understanding of the health needs in local communities.

·  How Local Care Partnerships could give the opportunity for communities to engage in the health system and help to shape services.

·  Difficulties with getting GP appointments.

·  Support available for children and young people and youth service involvement.

·  It was suggested that a further update be brought to the Community Committee and that a GP attend the meeting.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)  That the overall progress in delivery of the Leeds Health and Care Plan be noted.

(2)  That the local priorities to inform the refresh of the Leeds Health and Care Plan be noted.

 

 

7.

Community Committee Appointments 2019/2020 pdf icon PDF 489 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the City Solicitor

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the City Solicitor outlined the Community Committee’s role regarding appointments to Outside Bodies; Area Lead Members; Children’s Service Cluster Partnerships and the Corporate Parenting Board.  The Community Committee was invited to make appointments to these posts.  It also invited the Committee to note the appointment of Councillor Pauleen Grahame as Chair to the Community Committee following the recent Annual Council meeting.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)  That in respect of the Community Committee’s Outside Body Schedule that the following appointments be made for the 2019/20 Municipal Year

·  Cross Gates & District Good Neighbours Scheme – Councillor P Grahame

·  HOPE (Halton Moor & Osmondthorpe project for Elders) – Councillors H Hayden and N Sharpe

·  Neighbourhood Elders Team – Councillor M Harland

·  Swarcliffe Good Neighbours Scheme – Councillor P Gruen

·  Swillington Educational Charity – Councillor S Field

 

(2)  That in respect of the Community Lead Member roles the following appointments be made for the 2019/20 Municipal Year:

·  Environment & Community Safety – Councillor P Grahame

·  Children’s Services – Councillor H Hayden

·  Employment, Skills & Welfare – Councillor J Lennox

·  Health, Wellbeing and Adult Social Care – P Gruen

 

(3)  That in respect of the Cluster Partnerships, the following appointments be made for the 2019/20 Municipal Year

·  Councillor S McCormack – Garforth

·  Councillor J Lewis – Brigshaw Co-operative Trust

·  Councillor D Coupar – Temple Newsam Learning Partnership (Full Trustee)

·  Councillor H Hayden – Temple Newsam Learning Partnership (Associate Trustee)

·  Councillor P Grahame – Seacroft Manston

 

(4)  That Councillor H Hayden be the Community Committee’s representative on the Corporate Parenting Board.

 

(5)  That the appointment of Councillor P Grahame as Chair of the Outer East Community Committee be noted.

 

8.

Community Committee nominations to Housing Advisory Panels (HAP) pdf icon PDF 427 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the Chief Officer, Housing Management

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Chief Officer, Housing Management sought Councillor Nominations from the Outer East Community Committee to the Outer South East Housing Advisory Panel (HAP).

 

Ian Montgomery, Neighbourhood Services, Tenant Engagement, Resources and Housing presented the report and gave the Committee an overview of the role of the HAP which included their links to housing with regards to housing services issues and spending decisions for local community and environmental projects.

 

Nominations were sought for one Member from each Ward.

 

RESOLVED –

 

That the following Members be appointed to the Outer South East Housing Advisory Panel for the 2019/20 Municipal Year:

·  Cross Gates and Whinmoor – Councillor P Grahame

·  Garforth and Swillington – Councillor M Dobson

·  Kippax and Methley – Councillor M Harland

·  Temple Newsam – Councillor H Hayden

 

 

9.

Community Committee Appointments to Local Care Partnerships

Minutes:

Martin Dean, Area Leader informed the Committee of the requirement for nominations to Local Care Partnerships.

 

Nominations were sought for the following LCPs:

 

·  Garforth/Kippax/Rothwell LCP

·  Crossgates LCP (meets jointly with Seacroft LCP)

 

All four of the Outer East Wards were covered by these two Local Care Partmerships.

 

RESOLVED – That the following nominations be made to Local Care Partnerships:

 

·  Garforth/Kippax/Rothwell LCP – Councillor M Harland

·  Crossgates LCP – Councillor P Gruen

 

 

10.

Outer East Community Committee - Finance Report pdf icon PDF 614 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the Outer East Area Leader

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Area Leader presented Members with an update on the budget position for the Wellbeing Fund, Youth Activity Fund, Capital Budget, as well as the Community Infrastructure Levy Budget for 2019.

 

Bali Birdi, Localities Officer presented the report.

 

Members’ attention was brought to the following:

 

·  Minimum conditions for making delegated decisions.  Members were asked to review and agree the conditions.

·  Wellbeing Revenue funds available for 2019/20.

·  Members were asked to consider ringfencing the following projects for approval:

o  Small grants – £5,000

o  Community Committee Public Engagement - £2,000

o  Tasking Team Initiative - £5,000

o  Skips for Community Clean Ups - £3,000

o  CCTV Monitoring Costs £1k per camera - £12,000

o  Christmas lights switch on events, motifs and trees - £37,530

·  Project update for the Outer East Luncheon Club.

·  Youth Activities Fund position.

·  Capital Budget position.

·  Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) Budget

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)  That the details of the Wellbeing Budget position be noted.

(2)  Proposals for consideration

(3)  That monitoring information of funded projects be noted.

(4)  That details of the Youth Activities Fund (YAF) position be noted.

(5)  That details of the Community Skips Budget be noted.

(6)  That details of the Capital Budget be noted.

(7)  That the minimum conditions as outlined in paragraph 14 be approved.

 

 

11.

Outer East Community Committee - Update Report pdf icon PDF 504 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the Area Leader

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The report of the Area Leader brought Members’ attention to an update of the work which the Communities Team was engaged in, based on priorities identified by the Community Committee.  It also provided opportunities for further questioning or to request a more detailed report on a particular issue.

 

Bali Birdi, Localities Officer presented the report.

 

The following was highlighted:

 

·  Children and Families – There had been a large number of applications for Youth Activity Funding.  Councillor Hayden expressed thanks for the hard work carried out by the localities team and for the wide range of activities that had been arranged.

·  Environment & Community Safety – The subgroup met in April 2019 and an update would be sent to Members regarding grit bins.

·  Leeds Anti-Social Behaviour Team – an update was detailed in appendix 1 of the report and it was noted that there was a report due to be considered by Executive Board.

·  Employment and Skills – There had been engagement events at Brigshaw High School, John Smeaton and Garforth Academy.

·  Health, Wellbeing and Adult Social Care – Activities provided by Leeds Let’s Get Active; Leeds Joint Debt Forum would be having their annual event in October.

·  Community Engagement Forums – Garforth & Swillington Forum dates had been changed to 19 September 2019 and 23 January 2020.

·  Social Media update.

 

RESOLVED – That the report be noted.

 

 

12.

Outer East Community Committee - Forward Plan 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 614 KB

To receive and consider the attached report of the Area Leader

 

Minutes:

The report of the Area Leader presented the Outer East Community Committee Forward Plan for 2019/20. 

 

Bali Birdi. Localities Officer presented the report.

 

The report detailed the Community Committee meeting dates and set out workshop themes as well as providing an update on engagement with local communities.

 

It also highlighted the role of the Community Committee Champions and the work of the Community Committee in relation to the Council Constitution and associated delegations which are managed through the sub-group structure.

 

RESOLVED – That the report be noted.

 

 

13.

Outer East Community Committee Sub Group Nominations pdf icon PDF 166 KB

Minutes:

The report of the Area Leader sought nominations for the following sub-groups:

 

·  Children & Families Sub-Group

·  Environmental Sub-Group

 

RESOLVED – That the following sub-group appointments be made:

 

 

 Sub Group

Number of places

Current Appointees

Community Committee Champion

Children & Families Sub Group

4

Cllr H Hayden (Chair)

Cllr M Midgley

Cllr P Gruen

Cllr S Field

 

Cllr H Hayden

Environmental Sub Group

4

Cllr M Harland  

Cllr P Grahame (Chair)

Cllr N Sharpe

Cllr S McCormack

Cllr M Harland

 

 

14.

Date and Time of Future Meetings

Tuesday, 1 October 2019 at 4.00 p.m.

Tuesday, 10 December 2019 at 4.00 p.m.

Tuesday, 10 March 2020 at 4.00 p.m.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED – To note the date and time of future meetings:

 

·  Tuesday, 1 October 2019 at 4.00 p.m.

·  Tuesday, 10 December 2019 at 4.00 p.m.

·  Tuesday, 10 March 2020 at 4.00 pm.