Agenda and minutes

Member Management Committee
Tuesday, 19th June, 2012 10.00 am

Venue: Civic Hall, Leeds, LS1 1UR. View directions

Contact: Guy Close (0113) 24 74356  Email: guy.close@leeds.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Chair's Opening Remarks

Minutes:

The Chair welcomed all in attendance to the June meeting of the Member Management Committee.

 

2.

Declarations of Interests

To declare any personal/prejudicial interests for the purpose of Section 81(3) of the Local Government Act 2000 and paragraphs 8 to 12 of the Members Code of Conduct.

Minutes:

Councillor Dawson declared a personal interest in agenda item 11, Local Authority Appointments to Outside Bodies, on the basis of being a supporter of Hunslet Hawks RLFC.  (Minute No. 8 refers)

 

Further declarations of interest were made at later points in the meeting.  (Minute Nos. 8 and 10 refer)

 

3.

Apologies for Absence and Notification of Substitutes

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were submitted by Councillors Campbell and Lamb.  Notification had been received that Councillor Bentley was to substitute for Councillor Campbell. 

 

4.

Minutes - 2nd April 2012 pdf icon PDF 52 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the meeting held on 2nd April 2012.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That the minutes of the meeting held on 2nd April 2012 be approved as a correct record.

 

5.

Information Governance Training pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To receive and consider a report from the Chief Officer (Intelligence and Improvement) providing Members with background information about the training of information governance policies to all council staff and obtaining their views about the best method for providing development for Members on the same policies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Officer (Intelligence and Improvement) submitted a report which provided Members with an overview of the ongoing training being provided to council staff on information governance.

 

The Chair welcomed to the meeting, Andrew Nutting, Executive Officer (Information and Governance), to present the report.

 

The key areas of discussion were:

 

  • The different roles of Elected Members and officers in respect of information governance.  Particular attention was drawn to Member casework and their involvement in ward based issues. 
  • Proposals to train Members on information governance through the work of the Member Development Working Group. 

 

RESOLVED –

(a)  That the contents of the report and appendices be noted;

(b)  That proposals to train Members on information governance, particularly through the work of the Member Development Working Group, be approved.

 

6.

Elected Member - staff engagement pdf icon PDF 85 KB

To receive and consider a report from the Chief Officer (Human Resources) outlining the current context of elected Member and staff engagement, and highlighting the potential benefits of increased engagement between Members and officers.

Minutes:

The Chief Officer (Human Resources) submitted a report which outlined proposals to increase and improve the nature and frequency of Elected Member – staff engagement, and the potential benefits linked with these proposals.

 

The Chair welcomed the following officers to the meeting to present the report:

 

  • Lorraine Hallam, Chief Officer (Human Resources);
  • Joss Ivory, Head of Human Resources.

 

The main areas of discussion were:

 

  • The role of staff in the group offices in supporting the work of Elected Members and using this approach to develop wider Elected Member – staff engagement.
  • Support for ‘a day in the life of an Elected Member’ and possible staff involvement at residents’ meetings, etc.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(a)  That the contents of the report be noted;

(b)  That the opportunities presented to improve Member – staff engagement, be approved.

 

(Councillor Leadley left the meeting at 10.30am at the conclusion of this item.)

 

7.

Member Development pdf icon PDF 71 KB

To receive and consider a report from the Chief Officer (Democratic and Central Services) providing an update on training and development issues relating to Elected Members.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Officer (Democratic and Central Services) submitted a report which provided an update on training and development issues in relation to Elected Members.

 

Appended to the report was a copy of the Member Development Annual Report 2011-12

 

The Chair welcomed to the meeting, Kay Sidebottom, Member Development Officer, to present the report.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(a)  That the Member Development Annual Report 2011-12, be noted;

(b)  That the continuation of the Member Development Working Group, be approved.

 

8.

ALMO Board - Council Member selection post May 2012 elections pdf icon PDF 98 KB

To receive and consider a report from the Head of Housing Partnerships outlining the process agreed in 2006 for appointment of Council Board Members to Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) Boards and providing an update following the local elections in May 2012.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Head of Housing Partnerships submitted a report which outlined the process agreed in 2006 for the appointment of Council Board Members to ALMO Boards, and provided an update on ALMO Boards following the local elections in May 2012.

 

The Chair welcomed to the meeting, John Statham, Strategic Landlord Manager, to present the report.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(a)  That the preferred option for appointing Members to ALMO Boards, i.e. nominations based on political representation in ALMO areas, be approved;

(b)  That the political composition of the Boards, as set out under section 3 to the report, be approved as follows:

 

  • East North East Homes Leeds (ENEHL) – 3 Labour and 1 Conservative Member
  • Aire Valley Homes Leeds (AVHL) – 3 Labour and 1 Morley Borough Independent Member
  • West North West Homes Leeds (WNWHL) – 2 Labour, 1 Conservative and 1 Liberal Democrat Member

 

(c)  That whips appoint to the vacancies in accordance with the Appointment to Outside Bodies Procedure Rules.

 

(Councillors G Latty, J Lewis, A Khan and A Lowe each declared a personal interest in this item in their capacity as Directors / Members of ALMO Boards and ALMO Area Panels.)

 

9.

Appointment of Members to Leeds Initiative Partnership Boards pdf icon PDF 72 KB

To receive a report from the Assistant Chief Executive (Planning, Policy and Improvement) seeking appointments to Leeds Initiative Partnership Boards.

Minutes:

The Assistant Chief Executive (Customer Access and Performance) submitted a report which sought appointments to the Leeds Initiative Partnership Boards.

 

The Chair welcomed to the meeting, Martin Dean, Head of Leeds Initiative and International Partnerships, to present the report.

 

Members discussed the need for all political groups to be represented on Leeds Initiative.  It was suggested that the positions be subject to further consultation with group whips, having regard to the proportion of Members from each political group. 

 

RESOLVED –

 

(a)  That positions on Leeds Initiative be subject to further

consultation with group whips, having regard to the proportion of Members

from each political group

(b)  That an additional place be allocated to the Morley Borough Independent Group for a Member to serve on the Housing Forum.

 

Leeds Initiative Board

  • Leader of Council
  • Leader Conservative Group (or nominee)
  • Leader Liberal Democrat Group (or nominee)

 

Children’s Trust Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Children Services)
  • 2 x Deputy Executive Member (Children’s Services)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Safer Stronger Communities Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Neighbourhoods, Planning and Support Services)
  • Executive Member (Environment)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Health and Wellbeing)
  • Executive Member (Adult Social Care)
  • Executive Member (Children’s Services)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Housing and Regeneration Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Neighbourhoods, Planning and Support Services)
  • Executive Member (Economy and Development)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Sustainable Economy and Culture Board

  • Chair – Business nominee
  • Executive Member (Leisure and Skills)
  • Executive Member (Economy and Development)
  • Executive Member (Environment)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

and the following sub boards:

 

Climate Change Partnership

  • Executive Member (Environment)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Stronger Leeds Partnership

  • Chair – Executive Member (Neighbourhood, Planning and Support Services)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Leeds Education Challenge

  • Executive Member (Children’s Services)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Healthy Leeds Network

  • Chair – Executive Member (Health and Well Being)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

East Leeds Regeneration Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Neighbourhood, Planning and Support Services)
  • Local Ward Members (Garforth and Swillington)
  • Local Ward Member (Killingbeck and Seacroft Ward Member)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)

 

Housing Forum

  • Chair – Executive Member (Neighbourhoods Planning and Support Services)
  • Labour Group nominee(s)
  • Whips nominee (Conservative Group)
  • Whips nominee (Liberal Democrat Group)
  • Councillor Leadley (Morley Borough Independent Group)

 

Third Sector Partnership

  • Chair – Executive Member (Adult Social Care)

 

Migration Partnership

  • Nominee to represent Executive Member (Neighbourhoods, Planning and Support Services)

 

Child Poverty Outcome Group

  • Chair – Executive Member (Children’s Services)

 

Complex Needs Partnership Group

  • Chair – Executive Member (Children’s Services)

 

Troubled Families Programme Board

  • Chair – Executive Member (Children’s Services)

 

Locality Boards

 

East North East Area Leadership Team

10.

Local Authority Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 91 KB

To receive and consider a report from the Chief Officer (Democratic and Central Services) outlining the Member Management Committee’s role in relation to Elected Member Appointments to Outside Bodies and asking the Committee to agree a schedule detailing the organisations that the Council will continue to make an appointment to, and agree nominations to the organisations which fall to the Committee to make an appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Governance Officer presented a report of the Chief Officer, Democratic and Central Services which outlined the Member Management Committee’s role in relation to Elected Member appointments to Outside Bodies.

 

The following information was appended to the report:

 

-  Appointments to Outside Body Procedure Rules

-  List of Outside Bodies reserved to the Member Management Committee

-  Leeds Children’s Trust – 0-11 Partnership – terms of reference and other supporting information.

 

The Chair welcomed to the meeting, Guy Close and Kevin Tomkinson, both from Governance Services, to present the report and respond to Members’ questions and comments.

 

The key areas of discussion were:

 

·  Clarification sought regarding Council representation on academies.

·  Whether there was the need to review Council representation on those Outside Bodies that undertook their own recruitment arrangements.

 

RESOLVED –

(a)  That the Appointments to Outside Bodies Procedure Rules as attached at Appendix 1, be noted;

(b)  That the schedule attached at Appendix 2 detailing those organisations that the Council will continue to make an appointment to, be approved;

(c)  That the cessation of the Early Years Service Challenge and Advisory Partnership and subsequent establishment of the Leeds Children’s Trust –

0-11 Partnership, to include 3 Members, one each from the Labour (Councillor Dowson), Liberal Democrat and Conservative Groups, be noted;

(d)  That the appointment of a Member to the Board of Hunslet Hawks RLFC be categorised as Strategic and Key Partnership and determined by the Member Management Committee;

(e)  That the nominations which fall to the Committee to make an appointment to, including, Councillor Lowe replacing Councillor J McKenna on the Cluster – ACES (Armley Cluster Extended Services), and the change in political representation on the Leeds Jewish Welfare Board from Conservative to Labour, be approved;

(f)  That the casting vote on the Groundwork Board be allocated to a

Member of the Labour Group;

(g) That the relevant whip be authorised to appoint to the vacancies in

accordance with the Appointment to Outside Bodies Procedure Rules;

(h)  That the change of appointments since the last meeting of the Committee as detailed in paragraph 3.7 of the report, be approved.

 

(Councillor Lowe declared a personal interest in this item in her capacity as Chief Executive of Touchstone.)

 

11.

Date and Time of Next Meeting

Tuesday, 23rd October 2012 at 10.00am.

Minutes:

Tuesday, 23rd October 2012 at 10.00am.

 

(The meeting concluded at 11.02 am)